etr-20220506
falseUS0000065984CHX00000659842022-05-062022-05-060000065984exch:XNYS2022-05-062022-05-060000065984exch:XCHI2022-05-062022-05-06


UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported)May 6, 2022
Entergy Corporation
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware1-1129972-1229752
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
(Commission
File Number)
(IRS Employer
Identification No.)
639 Loyola Avenue, New Orleans, Louisiana
70113
(Address of principal executive offices)(Zip Code)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code
(504) 576-4000

(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):

    Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)

    Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)

    Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))

    Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))





Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of ClassTrading
Symbol
Name of Each Exchange
on Which Registered
Common Stock, $0.01 Par Value
ETR
New York Stock Exchange
Common Stock, $0.01 Par Value
ETR
NYSE Chicago, Inc.

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.    






Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

On May 6, 2022, the Company held its 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (“Annual Meeting”). At the Annual Meeting, the Company’s shareholders: 1) elected the 11 directors nominated by the Company’s Board of Directors to serve until the 2023 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their successors are elected and qualified; 2) ratified the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2022; and 3) approved an advisory resolution to approve named executive officer compensation. The proposals are further described in the Company's definitive proxy statement on Schedule 14A filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on March 25, 2022.

The table below sets forth the number of votes cast for and against, and the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, for each matter voted upon by the Company's shareholders.

Proposal 1 – Election of Directors

NomineeVoted ForVoted AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
John R. Burbank162,639,1921,031,230347,03913,046,493
Patrick J. Condon161,986,9661,695,348335,14713,046,493
Leo P. Denault155,591,9267,403,1231,022,41213,046,493
Kirkland H. Donald148,824,64214,863,043329,77613,046,493
Brian W. Ellis161,930,9721,737,423349,06613,046,493
Philip L. Frederickson162,599,0021,081,978336,48113,046,493
Alexis M. Herman156,612,3487,056,963348,15013,046,493
M. Elise Hyland162,495,1351,191,081331,24513,046,493
Stuart L. Levenick155,433,2828,220,532363,64713,046,493
Blanche L. Lincoln156,675,3963,961,7673,380,29813,046,493
Karen A. Puckett161,468,4322,191,875357,15413,046,493

Proposal 2 – Ratification of Deloitte & Touche as the Company’s Independent Registered Public Accountants for 2022

Voted ForVoted AgainstAbstentions
169,557,6757,044,373461,906

Proposal 3 Advisory Resolution on Named Executive Officer Compensation

Voted ForVoted AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
152,200,56810,505,4151,311,47813,046,493

Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.

(d) Exhibits.

Exhibit No.Description
104Cover Page Interactive Data File - the cover page XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.






SIGNATURE


Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Entergy Corporation
By: /s/ Marcus V. Brow
Marcus V. Brown
Executive Vice President and
General Counsel


Dated: May 10, 2022


 

This website contains, and has materials that contain, forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. The words "expected", "will" and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Entergy's expectations regarding any specific matter is only its forecast regarding the matter. A forecast may be substantially different from actual results, which are effected by various factors that are in Entergy's Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and Current Reports on Form 8-K.